Reformat?? huh? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 05:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

cant u just copy and paste or make a pinned topic with it
__________________

Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

how do i execute it to floppy? I downlaod the files in my documents that is called boot98
__________________

Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:49 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Put in a formatted floppy...click the program you just downloaded and it will write to the floppy...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:30 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

I dont have a floppy drive i cant put there in my comp =/ does that have anything do with it cuz i get errors like there is no floppy in drive but i cant put one in
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:51 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

that'll be the reason. I guess now just boot from the XP cd and choose format and go about it that way
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

choose format? when i did it before as i said at first i dont think it gaveme the option do i have to type it/specify it somewhere
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just choose format.....U aint gotta type nothing in
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:43 PM   #28 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sidious1120
choose format? when i did it before as i said at first i dont think it gaveme the option do i have to type it/specify it somewhere
when you come to the repair windows screen, hit ESC

now you can delete and create partitions. you need to delete your old partition first, then create a new one
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.