Recover Window Server key? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Recover Window Server key?

I have a friend who has a server box with windows Server 2000 installed on it,

The system registry somehow went corrupt and wouldnt boot,

He pulled the hard drive and put it in his home pc, and can access the data.

How is it possible to find the windows server key,

He lost the key there for the only evidence of the key is on that hard drive.


Does anyone know how to find the key off of the hard drive now that is it set as a slave drive in his home pc?
__________________

warrantykiller is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i know rockxp will recover it but not for sure on a slave drive
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Check your documentation for a server it should be in there. Rockxp is an option but it gave me an incorrect serial key at one time.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

use bartpe with the keyfinder pe plugin

edit it seems that plugin is only for xp , have a look at this thread http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache...a&ct=clnk&cd=1
also about xp but it might work , try the productid method
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.