reboot looping over and over - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default reboot looping over and over

when booting up, gets about 1/2 way across the start page with windows at
the top, then flashes back the dos screen and starts over...

like it is in a loop. can't get past it either

i have the same problem with my pc. i installed xp pro sp2 a week ago and now my pc keeps re booting on the start up screen. i tried to reinstall the os and my pc gives me the blue screen of death saying initialization failed. help!!!
__________________

dncrv3 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Check memory and power supply. those would be the likely culprits. Memory may be bad, or the voltage may be going out of phase on the PS. just a few ideas...

good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Did this occur before installing SP2 ? I would advise you try uninstalling Windows XP SP2. If you can't get into windows via safe mode to uninstall it, then you'll have to do it in the Windows XP Recovery Console. Methods are here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875350

I had exactly the same problem on my current machine when I installed SP2, and it only appeared several days after installing SP2. With analysis, I discovered that I had an ntoskrnl.exe file corruption of some sort, and found out that the problem was due to the use of a Boot Screen Editing Program. I attempted to restore the ntoskrnl.exe file with the default file, but no luck. The file in use was the SP1 version instead of the SP2 version. Turned out that the boot screen editing program locked onto the SP1 version. So in the end I had to uninstall SP2 in the Recovery Console.

Your issue may not necessarily be the same, however uninstalling SP2 would be a wise step, and would most probably resolve the issue. It is likely that there is some kind of file or driver which is not compatible with SP2.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Or check if your BIOS version is supported by SP2. If it isn't, get an upgrade and flash it to a newer version.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

Other than installing sp2 , have you been been inside your case replacing anything?
geekster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.