realtec ac'97 problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Unhappy realtec ac'97 problems

Ive been googling this and found many threads but no awnsers so im sorry if this ias a reapeat.

I have an asus a8v deluxe mobo with an integrated sound card. Im using realtek drivers becaue thats what asus prescribed to me. The mic does not work. It used to be very quite but now its gone. The mic is not bad i tested it on another machine. Asus gives you a crappy sound program but in it, it detects it as a mic.. if i plug it in the out jack it tells me a mic is plugged in where its not spossed to be. Cant figure this out and i dont want to buy computer parts right now. Thanks all!
__________________

antirem is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 03:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are you using the drivers on the cd or from realteck site?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

re install the drivers.... I have no problem using my mic on a very close motherboard model to yours same sound.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: realtec ac'97 problems

Quote:
Originally posted by antirem
Ive been googling this and found many threads but no awnsers so im sorry if this ias a reapeat.

I have an asus a8v deluxe mobo with an integrated sound card. Im using realtek drivers becaue thats what asus prescribed to me. The mic does not work. It used to be very quite but now its gone. The mic is not bad i tested it on another machine. Asus gives you a crappy sound program but in it, it detects it as a mic.. if i plug it in the out jack it tells me a mic is plugged in where its not spossed to be. Cant figure this out and i dont want to buy computer parts right now. Thanks all!
switch your center/sub out back to mic
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 09:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default

i have messed with those settings and couldnt get it to work
antirem is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 10:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

check in volume properties and make sure the mic isn't muted
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default

did that
antirem is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 03:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default

i ahve the same mobo coulnt get it to work i finally just bought a new audio card. But my mic did work what never worked was the line-in port. My advice get a new sound card much cheaper and will the save u hours of trouble shooting.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default

thanks... i was thinking about doing that but i thought it was the codecs that were bad and it wouldnt matter if i tried another card or not.. let ya know how it turns out
__________________

antirem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.