Realplayer Icon changed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2004, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default Realplayer Icon changed

Until recently all of my multimedia files (mpeg, avi, mp3 etc.) displayed the Real player icon. Suddenly they all reverted to the default windows icon. I tried changing the file association by right clicking on one of the files and changing properties, then ticking the ALL FILES box, but that didn't work. I then tried reloading RealPlayer(v10) and associating all media files with it but that didn't work either. All of the files launch Realplayer okay when double clicked, just don't display the Realplayer icon. Same for Media Player 9 if I try the same. Any ideas?
__________________

Monty61 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: Realplayer Icon changed

Quote:
Originally posted by Monty61
Until recently all of my multimedia files (mpeg, avi, mp3 etc.) displayed the Real player icon. Suddenly they all reverted to the default windows icon. I tried changing the file association by right clicking on one of the files and changing properties, then ticking the ALL FILES box, but that didn't work. I then tried reloading RealPlayer(v10) and associating all media files with it but that didn't work either. All of the files launch Realplayer okay when double clicked, just don't display the Realplayer icon. Same for Media Player 9 if I try the same. Any ideas?
did you upgrade your os?
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Did not upgrade OS. Don't really want to. Shouldn't think I'd need to, but that is the obvious next step.
Monty61 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Go to folder options. You can associate icons & filetypes from there.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Monty61
Did not upgrade OS. Don't really want to. Shouldn't think I'd need to, but that is the obvious next step.
I did not say upgrade your os, I said did you?
the reason I ask this is because when I did, it changed some of mine
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Tried that, thank you Major. Did not work either.
Monty61 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

maybe its a cache problem..try to clear your icon cache...I don't know how to do it manually, but X-setup has an option for it www.xteq.com
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default X-setup

Thanks Major. Have downloaded x-setup but can't find any reference to Icon cache.
Monty61 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

OK, I started X-Setup, and couldn't fid it either...
I think I meant something else
But I found an option u can try:
Make sure u start X-Setup in classic mode
go to
-appearance/interface/icons/"reset icon customizations"

there are 2 option u can try
-"reset ALL shell icon customizations"
-"clean up uneccessary shell icon entries"

I would try the second first and reboot a few times.

I t could mess up some other icons as well...so maybe u have to re-assign lots of icons afterwards

Hope this helps
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Still no go Major. Got me beat I think.
__________________

Monty61 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.