Really Screwed up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Unhappy Really Screwed up

Afther the internet went down, I decided to reinstall windows someow. I reboot, pop in the xp pro cd and frmat the disc, it restarts and keeps on asking me to repeat the procedure over and over and over again. I used the Partition Magic cd boot disc and had a look at what's going on. Well this is what it said: "Error 110 " or something similar. Anyways my main 160 gb hd didn't show or any of the partition. When I went to properties the status or the label was "BAD".... ....I called compaq to send me out the recovery cds which will create the recovery partition and hopefully fix the problem. I need to know if the hard drive is messed up mentally or physically. Any help is appreciated. I am borec out of my mind, it's been 4 days without the pc already. The recovery cds will arrive Wednesday and I will pray that they will work.
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

When did it give u the 110 error? Can you format at all?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

It gives me the error when I use the Partition Magic boot cd. This cd has Partition Magic which can be booted with the pc and has various utilities. I cannot format through DOS! I can't format using the Xpcd and any other way I know! When I tried to format in dos, it said C: was abad command. This represented the main drive . What the hell is going on guys? Help me!
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try deletin the partition from the recovery console (from XP disc) using the "DISKPART" command

delete it, then create a new partition and install XP
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

You don't understand there is no partition! There is nothing to delete! That's the probelm!
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Anyone.........Please.....
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default

OK Now it sounds like a software issue if the actual hard drives were damaged then you wouldnt be able to boot up.

So now run a scan disk from windows xp disk and this should either resolve the problem or tell you what the problem is. It should recover most bad secotors

If this dont work add me on msn and i will tell u what to do.
Gurps is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default

msn gurp_73@hotmail.com
Gurps is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to ARTzWeb.net
Default

If you have a windows 98/MS DOS disc you could start the computer with cdrom support and run fdisk after boot. From there you should be able to see the partitions available and delete/resize/create partitions.

If you still cannot create a partition, there must be a failure with your hard drive. Maxtor, IBM and other manufacturers have some diagnostics utilities which perform tests and also you can perform a low level format. Try to ask if there is such a utility on the manufacturer website
ARTzWeb.net is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default

his running xp not bloody windows 98
__________________

Gurps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.