Reactivating Windows XP Help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Reactivating Windows XP Help.

I just updated the driver for my graphics card and restarted my computer for the changes to take effect and when Windows booted up, a message appeared telling me that because I had made a significant change to my hardware I would have to reactivate Windows XP (Home Edition). I clicked YES to reactivate and a window was launched called Activate Windows. There was for a few seconds a blue background within the box and a picture of some keys but then the background turns white with no picture and nothing else happens. All I can do is close the window. I tried leaving it for quite some time while my machine 'thought about it' but still nothing other than the white screen. I am afraid that I will run out of time as it only gives me 3 days to reactivate and I assume I will no longer be able to recieve important updates etc and will have to purchase a new key. Can anybody please give me any suggestions as to how I can enter my legitimate product key?
__________________

Hammerhead8370 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Call microsoft and activate it manually.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. Just need to find the number.
Hammerhead8370 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

1-800-MICROSOFT ....
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I fail to see why your old cd key will not work.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

He probably used it more than 3 times..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Let me get this straight you cannot use your CD key more than 3 times on your own system. I bet I used my CD key over five times on my machine due to reformates and switching to linux. Am I at risk of losing my CD key's validation?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I bet you haven't. Can anyone else confirm this? If you use Home or Pro Editions, you got 3 activations. If you use Corporate Version, its unlimited. I use Corporate Version. You got Corporate?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.