RDP From XPsp2 to Vista 5381 or others? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2006, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default RDP From XPsp2 to Vista 5381 or others?

I just joined the beta at the request of my employer and have started testing this. one thing that I'm running into and didn't know it any of you that are testing with this have see/worked around is RDP from XP. Is it possible to get RDP to work from Xp Sp2 to a Vista machine? I have gone through the configurations and can't seem to find a reason for it not working. I get the error:

The Client could no establish a connection to the remote computer.

the most likely causes for this error are:
1) Remote connections might not be enabled at the remote computer.
2) The maximum number of connections was exceeded at the remote computer.
3) A Network errror occured while establishing the connection.

ok/help

any thoughts?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Assume you have Remote Desktop enable on the Vista machine, but do you have security permission to access it? Are you in a workgroup environment or domain environment?

Can you connect the Vista machine to the XP? Or XP to Vista? Which one is the problem?

Turn the Firewall off too on both machine.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Forgot to ask, can you ping each other?
Law is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I am an admin both by group membership and domain account being in the Admins group. we are in a domain environment, and the firewall is disabled via GPO, so as soon as the machine is on the network, Firewall goes away. RDP and all remote procedures are in the exception list anyway for testing. I can ping from both machines, I can connect from Vista to the XPsp2 that I'm trying to connect with. I can access shares on both machines from each other. I can access computer management on the Vista box from the XP. I don't think it's a firewall/permissions issue.
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Don't know if you done this yet on Vista in Control Panel/System/Remote when you click on Select Remote Users, are your group listed there. Even though Admin can still access without being listed it's a wise move to add your group or user just incase.
Law is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Yes, they are all there. Added to offer remote/ and remote desktop.
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

ok, I found it. There is a selection field in the remote setup that I needed to read further.
I had selected "Allow Connections only from Computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authenication", when I should have selected "Allow Connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop"

Thanks for the help though.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.