Random Freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Unhappy Random Freezes

Im having a problem and i hope you guys can help.

I can boot and my programs run fine, but if I leave my computer on for more than about an hour a half, my windows toolbar freezes and I cannot click on my programs to bring them up. Not only that, but task manager will not pop up and i have to do a hard restart. I have my CPU overclocked to 2.6 Ghz from 2.2Ghz, but I really do not think that is the problem. I will be attempting a reinstall soon if nothing has changed, because I was able to still copy all my important install files, such as all my game patches and apps(things like xfire, firefox, etc...). So a reinstall wouldnt mess me up too badly. I would like to avoid it if possible however.

Any input is appreciated as always. Thanks guys.
__________________

Reaver is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

set your cpu back to normal first
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I dont think thats the problem, since I've had it Overclocked for upwards of 6 months, and I've never had a problem with it. I would really perfer not to have to change it back.
Reaver is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

why do you guys give this response, everytime this happen to you. you are never suppose to overclock on a continuous basis. this always happens when you do that.

if you are lucky you didn't fry your ram
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

sry man, I wasnt trying to make you mad or anything.

Anyhow, I changed my OC setting back to normal, so i'll see if the condition improves and update
Reaver is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 02:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that's cool. that last guy that had this problem **** near cuss me out when I told him that advice
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 03:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I hope I would have a little more common sense than to do something like that. My voltage was not increased, which is why i didnt think the OC was the problem. I reset my cpu to normal settings, like pre OC settings, and now I havent frozen going on 3 hours.

Thanks for the advice eric. hopefully you dont run across too many more *******s here on TF.
Reaver is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 03:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

no problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 01:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Alright, my windows toolbar froze again after about 3 hours. All my other prorams still run, and I can switch between them using Alt+Tab. I can still use firefox and surf the internet, but this is very annoying and i want it to stop.

Do I need new RAM? Did I fry it?
Or would a simple reinstall help my problem?

Thanks yet again.
Reaver is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 01:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hopefully you just got corrupted files. a reinstall will fix that

run memtest86 to do a ram check
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.