Random BSOD Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Requested an RMA number from ASUS and just recieved it yesterday. So I'll find out for sure if it was the ram slots in a week or so I hope.
__________________

gaping46and2 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 07:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Faulty RAM

The swopping slots did not work, in fact it made it worse. Saw something on a different forum that said MEMTEST86 did not pick up the error but Goldmemory tester did.

The same with me MEMTEST86 did not pick up any faults but when using Goldmemory loads ??? Dont know why. But I am just glad i have got to the bottom of it.

Sorry if my english is bad, its late, I'm tired.

Goodnight

Wrighty69
__________________

wrighty69 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 01:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Did you try with only one stick of RAM at a time, testing in each slot? That's what my problem was with Memtest. I had both sticks of ram in there at the same time, and Memtest didn't give me any errors. But once I took out one of the sticks of RAM, errors began to pop up with both sticks. If you've already tried that, then I'm sorry, I don't know how else to help you.
__________________

gaping46and2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.