Random BSOD Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2004, 05:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default Random BSOD Help

Posted this in the Hardware forum, but I guess it should be posted here aswell.

I've got a problem with some random BSOD's in XP Pro. I've used MemTest86 without any errors multiple times. I have 2 sticks of Kingston Hyper-X PC4000 running in dual channel 400fsb, Athlon XP 3200+, Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe MoBo, and running Windows XP Pro with all the microsoft updates. I've checked all the BSOD error's on Google and many results i've found said things about bad RAM, but am very skeptical about that since Memtest86 doesn't turn up any errors. Every error I get is different from the one before it, never any repeats. Could there be something wrong with the MoBo? Could really use some help with this, thanks.
__________________

gaping46and2 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

it would help to giv us a sample of the errors

but usualy it's some hardware problem. maybe you should check for old hardware or corrupted drivers...
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Athlon XP 3200+
Thermaltake Volcano 11+ HSF
Kingston Hyper-X PC4000 512mb (2x) Dual Channel
NEC DVD+/-RW
Samsung DVD
Maxtor 250gig HD
Sony Floppy Drive
ATI Raedon x800 XT Platinum Edition
Antec 500 watt PSU
5 80mm Case fans - (2-front, 1-top, 1-side, 1-back)

All of my hardware is brand new came in a box, nothing was reused from an older machine. When I first built the machine I recieved 2 sticks of Kingston 512mb Value Ram which were both bad and RMA'd. I also used an old GeForce3 Ti200 till the x800 XT was released. Any help could be usefull, thanks.

This is a list of all the BSOD errors i've recived.

Page_Fault_In_Nonpaged_Area
Stop: 0x00000050

Stop: 0x0000008E
dxg.sys

PFN_List_Corrupt
Stop: 0x0000004E

IRQL_Not_Less_Or_Equal
0x0000000A

Driver_IRQL_Not_Less_Or_Equal
tcpip.sys
Stop: 0x000000D1

Stop: 0x000000D1
dxg.sys

Driver_IRQL_Not_Less_Or_Equal
Stop:0x000000D1
afd.sys

Driver_IRQL_Not_Less_Or_Equal
Stop: 0x000000D1
USBPORT.sys

Stop: 0x0000008E
Win32k.sys

Stop: 0x000000D1
vsdatant.sys
gaping46and2 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Hrm. All of your errors are occuring on or around the same address. Perhaps it is a bad stick of RAM.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Could a stick of Ram still be bad even if Memtest86 doesn't give any errors in the tests? I've ran Memtest several times w/o any errors showing up. Are there any other memory testors that might pick up something Memtest doesn't?
gaping46and2 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 08:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

gaping46and2

Did you resolve this ? I am having a similar problem and struggling to find an answer, with all the different BSOD's.

Tested my RAM and all ok.

Is there a utility to test Graphics card RAM, I have done a 3DMark ok.

Not sure where to go next as I dont want to send stuff back.

MSI Nforce K7N2 Delta-ILSR
Athlon XP 3000+
PC4000 512mb
NEC DVD+/-RW
Maxtor 200gig HD SATA
Hightech ATI Raedon 9200SE 128MB

any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

Rgds

Wrighty69
wrighty69 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 04:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

you could try running sfc /scannow to verify the integrity of your system files. But I'm guessing memory problems. I've had a pc here at work that ran memtest86 w/o errors but when i switched to known good memory the BSODs cleared right up
office politics is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds to me more like an IRQ steering problem. Few things to try. Go into the bios and disable ACPI/Advanced Power Management, disable any unused com ports (if not using dialup you can probably disable both), have u installed any Roxio stuff? That has been known to cause problems. Basically, what was the last thing done/installed/upgraded/removed??? Try running each DIMM individually.


afterthought, make sure that nothing is on the first PCI below your AGP slot.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I have, i guess you could say "fixed" my problem. Atleast i've found out the problem with my setup. I had 2 sticks of 512 ram, running in dual channel, and I took out one of the sticks and tested with Memtest86 in each slot, and I found out that the frist two slots come up with errors and cause BSOD's, but the 3rd Dimm slot comes up clean, and doesn't cause any BSOD's as of yet, running for 3 weeks w/o any problems. I sent an RMA request to ASUS, and hopefully they'll responde soon and give me a new MoBo. Anyone ever had this kind of problem before? Never heard of RAM slots being bad straight out of the box.
gaping46and2 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 06:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I have just swapped my DIMM slot, we will see if it works!!.

P.S. Sorry for long response, I had to rebuild my system.

Cheers

Wrighty69
__________________

wrighty69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.