RAM question (game requirements) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2004, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default RAM question (game requirements)

Ok, I have a computer with 256 megs of RAM, but when i do dxdiag, it says i have 254. I have heard that 2 of them are being shared with my video card, or something like that. Well anyways, if i want to run a game with 256 ram requirement, will it work or will i have to upgrade?

P.S. i know nothing about computers
Thanks.
__________________

Cpage01 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

it will work, if a stick of ram is advertised as 256 it is usually 254-255 the computer just rounds its up i think
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 08:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

you have the basic ram requirements, but did the game have video requirements? like 16 or 32 meg? if you have a intel chipset you can install the application accelerator and up the amount or shared ram your video uses. if you plan to do much gamming you will need a video card, on-board graphics lack much to be desired.
Play_The_0dds is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.