RAM question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 07:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default RAM question?

hey i have a dell computer and in the manual it says to use two sticks of the same size ram, but i was wondering if i was to put two different sticks of ram in if that would mess things up.

thanx.

(specs below)
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

most dont care bout how much the ram stick has but idk if it says to keep them the same maybe u should... u can always test it i dont think itd kill ur computer.. but if u have alot of stuff on it i wouldn't bother..
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

It shouldn't kill your comp. But, depending on your motherboard, it may run slower as it cannot run dual channel with different sticks of ram. I would buy the sticks from Dell though, as I have read that sometimes having ram from different manufacturers can cause system instability (anyone correct me if I'm wrong). Obviously back up your data before doing any major work on your machine.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

k thanx for the advice
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, since it's a desktop, you won't have any problems, unless the RAM is some cheap s**t, which even probably won't do much. I've seen many Dells on a 128 and a 256, or 256 and 512, etc.. all over. Nothing wrong has ever gone wrong.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You may have read it wrong, or they are just assuming and reccomending you use dual channel, since it is faster. You can use any RAM, but since it is Dell, I would buy it from them.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.