RAM Information Software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default RAM Information Software

I am looking for a freeware program that would just show me how much of my RAM i am using and how much free space i have ETC. All the ones i can find are soo i can manipulate what i am using my RAM for. Does AnyOne have this program? I am sorry if this is the wrong place to post this.
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

this will help somewhat. download 'CPU-z'.

as far as manipulating what you use your ram for?.. you should just ctrl alt del to close programs you dont need running. you can also msconfig to permanemtly stop programs and services you dont need running for as long as you'd like it that way.
__________________

__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

that sorta helped, i am looking for somtihng that will tell me like what percent of my RAM i am using or somthing like that, how do i know if i need more RAM?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

crucial.com

tells you type of RAM and such. for hpw much you are using task manager>performance tab gives you that info.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

to get to task manager:
press control+alt+delete, and click on task manager, OR
right-click the task bar (the bar where the start button is) and select task manager from there
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

If you're using Windows 98 or below, you're outta luck.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

the task maneger just tells me the cpu useage and page file usage history. is it down below where it says pyysical memory? it that is it is says
Total 392560
Available 57716
system Cache 106644

so does it mean my total RAM is like 392 kb of RAM? the site says i have 512 but then i herd like 128 or somtihng is dedicated to video?
And i only have like 57kb left?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Let me explain it to you.

You have a total of 392.56 MB of RAM.
You have 57.7 MB of RAM remaining.

The video chipset is using 120MB of memory.

You can increase the remaning RAM by closing down unnecessary applications in the background.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

ok so i have the task maneger open on the processess tabs. I have 58 processess running and the only things open are 2 firefox windows and AIM6. so Do i have a abnormal amount of processess running? And how do i know which ones i can end? I do not want to end any important processess that should be running in the background.
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by B00mbocks
ok so i have the task maneger open on the processess tabs. I have 58 processess running and the only things open are 2 firefox windows and AIM6. so Do i have a abnormal amount of processess running?

Yes. I would say the maximum processes that should be running with your amount of RAM is 35.


And how do i know which ones i can end?

Paste a hijackthis log here so we know what is running. Google "HiJackThis" and download the program. Run it and paste the log.


I do not want to end any important processess that should be running in the background.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.