ram format? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2004, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Post ram format?

is there any sort of things that could possibly format ram, or something that would fix some sort of ram corruption. any sort of prog. like that?
__________________

StyleZz is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Ram corruption is Hardware related if it exists. It can't be "reformated". Ram Contains no software as it is unstable, meaning has no long term storage.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

i agree. If ram corruption has occured it would be do to a bad ram module making it a hardware related issue. Ram could never have software just because it is random acess. You never kno where it will strike nexxt
XT is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Not true XT. You have Ram drives. You can add data and run programs from them. They just don't stay active after you reboot. You have to rebuild them. hell, if you had enough Ram and could keep power to it, you could install your OS on it. That would be fast....
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 06:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

dam stupid corrupt ram....., if there any thing to check the ram?
StyleZz is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 06:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

There are hardware testers, but they are expensive.
This is a software app we use. http://www.memtest86.com/

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you cannot format ram only disks hard or soft (or in between ). inaris is pointing you in the right direct with memtest. that will determine if you have physically bad RAM or if you have some sort of software problem. there are other free apps out there besides memtest that i have heard of.

when you say ram corruption, what is the exact error message you are receiving?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

hmmm, there is lots, like say, on some configs on the CAS# there is an error with SERVICES.EXE, other are just that i wont be able to install things, (such as windows 2k, cant update CS, cant extract things, and other things), also there are lots of random restarts and restarts instead of shutdowns. (man my PC has lots of problems..)
__________________

StyleZz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.