Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2003, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Unhappy Ram

When i bought my computer the person said it had 512 ram but i dunno why but when i go to right click on my computer it sais i have 480 ram and also i cant figure out wether i have ddr or sd ram i tryed going to my run and typing "dxdiag" wich if u dont know gives u ur system specs for xp atleast and it still sais 480 ram and doesnt state wether i have ddr,sd,..... ram??? any help???
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2003, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

The reason it reports 480mb in Windows is that you've got onboard video, which is sharing 32mb of your system ram. So technically you DO have 512mb, but 32mb of it is dedicated to your onboard video.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-04-2003, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ohhhh i never thought of that but ur right þÄ®âÐÖx i thought i had a glitch or sumthen thanks
A_Zip1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.