RAID set up incorrectly? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default RAID set up incorrectly?

We got a server through Dell, with an embedded PERC4 RAID controller. We also got 2 36GB U320 10k rpm SCSIs to be set up in a RAID 1 configuration. Dell installed OS and set everything up and we get it and I go to check the disk management snap-in and it doesn't look right. Before I call Dell I wanted somebody else to take a look at this to see if it made sense. Pic is attached, had to get it in 600x600 so it looks weird...

Disk 0 and cdrom 0 are the only ones on there...
__________________

parsonsproject is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

No ideas?
__________________

parsonsproject is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Words to go with picture...

Volume:<blank>, Layout:Primary Partition, Type:Basic, File System:<blank>,
Status:Healthy(EISA configuration). Capacity:39MB
VolumeC, Layout:Primary Partition, Type:Basic, File System:NTFS,
Status:Healthy(System). Capacity:12GB
VolumeD, Layout:Logical Partition, Type:Basic, File System:NTFS,
Status:Healthy, Capacity:21.82GB

This look normal for RAID 1?
parsonsproject is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Please don't triple post. Try tp use a 3rd party software such as Parition Magic by Powerquest. If that fails go ahead and call Dell.
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Hmm, first post was question, second post was bump, third was more info... forget this forum, I got my answer elsewhere
parsonsproject is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Sorry I didn't help you, but oh well, with 17,000 members, you won't be missed
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

lol
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

lol

what was wrong with it. it look like he got confused because somebody broke it down in partitions in a mirrored configuration.
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.