Raid Newbie - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Question Raid Newbie

I am trying to set up raid for my first time. i am using raid 0. just wondering if there is any good documentation out there as to how to do it or if you guys have any good pointers. I am setting it up on 5 disks and putting windows 2000 server on it. Is it just done through windows setup? I dont really have any idea where to start.
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

try this, http://www.geekmungus.co.uk/computing-raid.htm#how0 , it says for 2k pro but i can't find any directions for 2k server
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

this is if you already have windows installed i am looking for a fresh install
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

i've never set it up but the way setup goes, if u have driver disc, put in 2k disc, boot it up, right at the beginning after you "press any key to boot from CD..." push F6 if you have SCSI/RAID drivers.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 07:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

what hardware are you using? I hope your using a hardware RAID controller....
Also, if you have 5 disc, you should use raid 5. You loose the capacity of one, but you can loose a drive and keep working...
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.