Quick CPU swap question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2006, 08:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to derrick007
Default Quick CPU swap question.

First of, if this is in the wrong place, or has been discused already, just point me in the right direction, thanks.

My parents impulsivly baught an Asus T2 with an Intel 3.0 GHz CPU and 1 gig of ram after there old computer gave out. The only thing they ever use this thing for is looking stuff up on the internet, checking there email, and the occasioinal doing of taxes. I have an HP 754n with 1 gig of ram and an Intel 2.53 GHz CPU, but I actualy use my computer, games and such. So I was thinking, there both Intel P4 socket 478 CPUs, what if I switch them? Will this effect the programs, general saved info, of the computer? all that stuffs on the hard drive anyway, so switching CPUs will only effect performance, right? Basicly, I want to know if my parents will notice a differance or if all the programs will be gone or somthing if I switch the CPUs. I know how to do it, it's just that the only CPU i've installed is on a bare bones system, so I only saw the after, not the before.

Any help apreciated, Derrick.
__________________

derrick007 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I will give you the go ahead. There isnt much of a performace increase or decrease to notice anything significant. It wont affect programs, etc. While you are at it, take 512lb of their ram since that is all they do and give it to yourself.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 09:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

Corect me if I am wrong, but I believe that one can swap out CPU's wuthout any problem as long as the new CPU can work on the same socket.
jbc is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Last time I checked that was correct
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 09:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to derrick007
Default

Well, like I said, there both Intel P4 Socket 478s, so it should work. nothings stored on the CPU anyway. Hey, lookin at it now, I see an advantage my comp has over my parents. There tiny little T2 hase 1 PCI slot and an AGP. I have 4 PCIs and an AGP, hurray expansion! they can accomadate twice as much ram as me, but oh well. I'm gonna go for it now, i'll report back after it's done.
derrick007 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

1 GB is overkill for internet/e-mail activities. If they've got 512x2, take one of the sticks.

Btw, look how small these things are! You're gonna have to do some surgery to get that CPU out.

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to derrick007
Default

Yeah! 3.0 GHz CPU! with no false repercautions. oh yeah, and after I opened it up, I found that the T2 can handle the same amount of Ram as mine, so now my computers better. And in case you were wondering, taking the CPU out of the T2 was a huge annoyince. I had to take out the power source, all the power cables, and almost every other cable. there all gowing through that area, so It's the only way I could safely take it out. With my computer, I opened it, took out the heatsink, lifted the lever, and it was done. not so with the T2. When it comes to PC cases, biggers better. I have the other stick of ram too, but what should I do with it. My PCs full, so I guess ebay.

Either way, thanks for the help.
__________________

derrick007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.