Question about VGA cables. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default Question about VGA cables.

Ok I'm buying a VGA cable to hook up my Xbox 360 to my Computer, but my question is once I get the game running on my computer is there a way I can record what on my screen in VGA mode, a program or anything that can do it?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

people have been asking about this.

i dont know about software that does that, but you could check www.download.com and look

why would you want to hook up xbox 360 to your computer? its only 15.4 inches, and your TV is probably bigger.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

check this out:

http://www.video-capture.info/
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

I want to hook it up to my computer because I dont have a HDTV yet and I want to injoy my games in HiDef.

Thanks alot for the links I will look at them right away!
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

quality? wouldnt you want a Dvi Input though.
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

can I hook a dvi input to a xbox 360?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.