Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2003, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja
Default Question

Can anyone tell me what would make my computer kick me out of games that it shouldn't (I.E. Half Life, BF1942, Star Wars Galaxies, etc) and sometimes restart my computer? I just did a complete format the other night, two in fact. I have all the updated drivers for all my software / hardware. I don't know if this would have anything to do with it, but after I installed a new power supply, all this started to happen. I've run countless tests on my RAM, and my video card, so I doubt it can be either one.

Computer Specs.
AMD Athlon 1400
ABIT MoBo
Nvidia 64MB Ge-Force 2 MX/MX400
Soundblaster Live
Windows 2k Pro
__________________

SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

How often does it happen? If it only happens every now and then, people could be sending D.O.S. attacks while you're playin these games.
__________________

__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 12:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 03:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja
Default

It can't be a DOS because most of the time I get that annoying Dr. Watson bull****. Never fails either. Its either a Crash to Desktop or Dr. Watson. Also, like I said earlier, All the problems didn't start happening until I had to replace my power supply.

Its an Abit KG-7
BIOS AWARD V. 6
DDR PC2100
SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I doubt it's DOS attack either, so SigNinja you suspect the power supply? what are the specs and price for the new power supply you're using? is their anyway you can test the system with another PS? it could still be a video card driver problem. did you update your video card driver or have you been using the same one as before you installed the new PS? test it using an older video driver you are certain worked. the only thing i can think of is that your new power supply isnt providing enough power , but i doubt that. it sounds more of some sort of software problem you are having.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 12:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja
Default

The power supply is the same in everything that my last one was. Its a 300W.

Ok, I'll try the older drivers.
SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

if youre running too much hardware for that PSU it might be crashing your system
dethangel is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 02:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Thumbs up

SigNinja if ya think it's a Power issue Try this link, nice little power calculator. Ya might want to save it favorites. Good Luck.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 03:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to SigNinja
Default

I've already been there Kboy. I've used it before. I don't believe I'm running alot of hardware because the last power supply I had is basically the same one (different vendor) and it ran everything perfectly.

The Old drivers didn't work either. I'm going to ask a guy I know to see if he can help.
SigNinja is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 02:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Default

try checking your video card control panel, reduce solor quality and resolution while you are paying your games. adjest the setting for your video card, also chaeck if you isntaller your mother board drivers.
__________________

iory_yagamy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.