Q4 CD encyrption!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Post Q4 CD encyrption!!!!

Whoaaa......I backup all my purchased CD's with Alcohol 120%........................went to make an archived copy of Q4 (Quake 4) and ..........no way Jose!!! Is is just me? Or my hats off to Ravensoft and ID!!!

Edit: Looks alot like Doom 3, by the way, except brighter....and redundant...........I'll post the multiplayer critique once I have time to get there!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

QUAKE4 is not like doom3, the only similarity that i see is that they both run on the same engine.
Quake 4 is far better for single player game, it has outdoor levels, vehicle combat and more open areas.

Doom 3 has the fear factor but not the excitment and structure as the single player in Quake has.
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Q4 CD encyrption!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Whoaaa......I backup all my purchased CD's with Alcohol 120%........................went to make an archived copy of Q4 (Quake 4) and ..........no way Jose!!! Is is just me? Or my hats off to Ravensoft and ID!!!

Edit: Looks alot like Doom 3, by the way, except brighter....and redundant...........I'll post the multiplayer critique once I have time to get there!
I'm lost..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I think he is saying that Quake 4 have a copy protection scheme working and alcohol isn't breaking it (copying it), like it does everybody's else.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

O. I thought it was something like that then when I read the post below I thought it was something else.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Exactly....apparently a very sophisticted anti-copy code written onto this new game install CD....guess I'll have to make sure that cd is kept scratchless!!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here is a site I go to when I need them

http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=102273
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 07:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I used to use ClonyXXL and Alcohol 120%
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I just downloaded NoCd patch and put CD1 in the software safe...Yes, I do have a software safe to protect my Programs from theft and damage....is that anal, or what!!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.