pxp patition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default xp partition

hi i recently bought a new computer and i have a partioned space on my c drive for my operating system which is xp is it possible for me to copy this onto another computer i have thanks in advance paphy
__________________

paphy is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to DKasler Send a message via Yahoo to DKasler
Default

Let me see if I understand you correctly...

You want to copy a black partition (formated or unformated?) to another hard drive?

Yes you can do that... by why would you? It doesnt really make sence. There is software that will do it like Norton Ghost by Symantec, but its intended for copying drives full of data.

Why not just partition and format the other drive... its alot easier than opening up both machines, setting the source drive as master and the destination as slave mirroring the drives, and then switching it all back.
__________________

DKasler is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 12:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

because i dont have an operating system for my other pc i have just built so wanted to copy it over to that one
paphy is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to DKasler Send a message via Yahoo to DKasler
Default

Ahh, so you want to install all your software onto pc1, then copy the drive to another machine...

Unless the hardware of the 2 machines in identical (Esp. Mobo, and CPU) this is going to be more of a headache than its worth honestly.

If you're worried about XP and not having a Lic for more then 1 machine... well this isnt exactly a legal work around either.

If you're not picky on an OS you can always download (legally) a free copy of Linux or Unix.
DKasler is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default xp partion

well if it helps in his comp i have a7n8x la motherboard and amd athlon xp 2800 and a7n8xvm-se in the other with amd athlon xp 2400 would this cause problems thanks the quick replys
paphy is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Paphy, i understand what you are trying to do.

First of all, let me just say that it's 1) illegal and 2) not possible.

It's illegal because with XP Home edition, MS gives you the right to install the OS only on 1 (ONE) PC.

It's not possible for you to just copy the XP files onto your 2nd PC and make it work. You need a ghosting program in order to copy the boot sector from the 1st PC byte for byte. With such a program like Norton Ghost, you can do that. However, the OS will contain information in the registry about the hardware installed in the 1st PC and unless it's the same exact replica of the 2nd PC, it's not going to work.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

ok thanks for the info all looks like ill have to buy xp
paphy is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to DKasler Send a message via Yahoo to DKasler
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone Wolf
Paphy, i understand what you are trying to do.

First of all, let me just say that it's 1) illegal and 2) not possible.

It's illegal because with XP Home edition, MS gives you the right to install the OS only on 1 (ONE) PC.

It's not possible for you to just copy the XP files onto your 2nd PC and make it work. You need a ghosting program in order to copy the boot sector from the 1st PC byte for byte. With such a program like Norton Ghost, you can do that. However, the OS will contain information in the registry about the hardware installed in the 1st PC and unless it's the same exact replica of the 2nd PC, it's not going to work.
Thats what I said! lol
DKasler is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

lol sry for the trouble
paphy is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 04:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

or you can contact microsoft and see about getting additional liscense, its possible in some cases. dont know if its cheaper, I doubt it since technically when buying the os your not really BUYING the os but actually you are purchasing a liscense to run it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.