putting windows on mac laptops - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 07:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

yea, like any other computer, the OS requires certain specs. Find out what specs you have, and get the OS that will work best on it
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

ok thanks i think i have 2 more question then they will all be answered. #1 how do i find out the specs on it like i said im a newb with macs lol
#2 if i sold it wat would be a good price to sell it for its not to old about a year or 2
__________________

mataemon_araki is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

hmmm, i dont use MACs, so i am not sure, maybe you should start a new thread asking those questions. Sorry i couldn't be of more help. Good luck
__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

There is still a chance to install XP on there. Not even thru Virtual Software. I did read the thread but you never know. Some people dont realise what kind of machine they have.

So dont mock b_young. I do know what i am talking about. If they have a image of a XP install from a Virtual Machine there is a way to boot XP on a Mac natively. But it is a long and drawn out process.

There are many ways to do it and get it wrong. Only a few have gotten XP on a Mac with little issues without Boot Camp. I dont know the specific steps but i can find them. Best bet is to use Pear PC. That will allow you to install XP but you will be missing some drivers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

ok well thanks youv been a big help with wat you could help me on
mataemon_araki is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 09:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Sizzum speqz..."

Glad we can help.

Quote:
ooo, yea, you can reformat it and reinstall a fresh copy of the OS. Problem is you need to have the "recovery disk" that came with the comp. I'm not sure if your friend left that with you too. Otherwise you would need to buy a new copy.
... All you have to do is go to a computer store and buy a MAC OS X CD. You do not need to have the exact same recovery disc, since Macs don't have those anyway.

Quote:
yea, like any other computer, the OS requires certain specs. Find out what specs you have, and get the OS that will work best on it
Good point but it's kinda hard to find system spec requirements. If your Mac is has a CPU older than a G4, you would be better off with Mac OS 9.

http://eshop.macsales.com/Catalog_It...pleOS9%2012175

I dont think you should go as far as selling the thing. After all, Macs still have their uses. I don't see the point in selling that comp. :amazed:
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.