putting a new type of ram in? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default putting a new type of ram in?

right now i have a motherboard that says it only supports pc1066 and pc800 but i was wondering what would happen if i put a different type of ram in.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Either it wont fit, wont start, reboot repeatedly, check and see
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default

errgg.. wont work.

why would you want to put a different on in anyway?
computerhakk is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Check the manufacturer's web site for both your RAM and motherboard.
Spork 2.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.