.......pulling out hair over this WINME Install Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2004, 09:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe WinME is not compatible with some of your hardware, does it install with any other OS?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 12:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 300
Default

Why, why would you want WinME
__________________

__________________
*PyRo* is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 02:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Default

Its a hardware compatibility issue dude.....!!
__________________
;) Don\'t misunderstand its a TOOL which is required to fix up the computer...;)

http://images2.deviantart.com/i/2004...e/Order_63.gif
ScrewDriver is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 04:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to ToastPC Send a message via AIM to ToastPC Send a message via Yahoo to ToastPC
Default

i am just flat out at a loss.....i have swapped out every piece of hardware in this system, but it will not install. however, if i take all that same pci, agp and isa cards, and place them into a seperate mobo, the install completes perfectly normal. Now I know that this mobo supports WINME, cause the system ran perfectly normal many months ago, with the SAME exact hardware configuration.....what the hel could have changed sooooo dramatically between then .......and now???
ToastPC is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 04:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to ToastPC Send a message via AIM to ToastPC Send a message via Yahoo to ToastPC
Default

I dont think the problem is directly related to the Gigabyte Mobo or the ALi chipset, because I know and have troubleshooted the exact same problem, on a Chaintek Mobo, with a VIA TECH chipset....however, both these units DO have Award Bios....different versions obviously, but both Award.....any ideas now??
__________________

ToastPC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.