ps2 controller usb adapter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2004, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Default ps2 controller usb adapter

when i plug in the controller, being the only one plugged in, its listed as controller #1. but when i plug in another controller, the ps2 one drops down as controller #2 and then when another is plugged in then it drops down to #3 etc..... Does this happen to anyone else? is there a way to keep it as #1 even after i plug in other controllers. thanks
__________________

__________________
System: AMD 64 X2 6000 Dual Core, Asus microATX mobo, 3GB Mushkin PC6200 DDR2, 2x250GB Seagate HDD, Windows Vista Premium
RavishingRocket is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

The PS2 port????
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Default

playstation 2 controller.....
__________________
System: AMD 64 X2 6000 Dual Core, Asus microATX mobo, 3GB Mushkin PC6200 DDR2, 2x250GB Seagate HDD, Windows Vista Premium
RavishingRocket is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I thought this was a type of hack that wan't really supported. Kind of like, well we made this, but it may or may not work, just don't call us about it. Anyway, can you explain this a bit more. It just sounds like it is queue the device list out. Is it really a problem or are you just trying to figure it out?
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

mine did that to, i had a game controller in and when i put in another controller (a way older one) it made the older controller the master controller
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default

maybe u can try a adapter which can be plugged in by 2 controllers at the same time?
StanleyLee is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 09:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Default

well i only have the one adapter and i dont really wanna buy another. and yes is sorta a problem....i can have the ps2 controller plugged in being #1 controller and configure the buttons in a game, but then when i plug in another controller, i have to reconfige both controllers cuz the ps2 buttons are numbered differ from the other controllers i have(dual action). so.....if i can just get and keep the ps2 listed as #1 controller, then my problem is solved
__________________

__________________
System: AMD 64 X2 6000 Dual Core, Asus microATX mobo, 3GB Mushkin PC6200 DDR2, 2x250GB Seagate HDD, Windows Vista Premium
RavishingRocket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.