prutsct.exe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 03:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default prutsct.exe

ok Everytime my dad boots up his Laptop running windowz XP he gets this error message (see link below) Even when he cliks done it comes right back! Always on the desktop. We hav good AV and have run multiple spyware cheks so fairly convinced its not spyware. So i was wondering what it means and how can we fix/get rid of it!

thankz Simon

__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 08:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Run hijack this, make sure its not in your add/remove sections, look on your c drive for the folder, if there is one, do a search for the file, try to rename it to whatever and see if it will delete, you might need to reboot, also, check your msconfig to see if its a startup item.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

find the file also right click on it and what does the properties say

Also One of you spyware tools could have taken out a key component trhat needs to run whatever the file is . I tried goggling it but came up with nothing . I would also sugees along with what warez said run a hijack this log and osting your log

and doing an online virus scan

ONLI NE VIRUS SCAN

Run an online scan at Trend Micro or RAV Antivirus.
Please select the “autoclean” option when using Trend Micro.

Lobos
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to start, run and type msconfig
then find it in startup, and uncheck it and click apply

reboot, do a search for the file and delete it when you find it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.