Pros and Cons of Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 04:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default Pros and Cons of Vista

I think that MS should start the CPP NOW (Consumor Preview Program) I want to check out vista now. Who has it and if you have it reply to me telling the Pro's and Cons Please.
__________________

__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

CON:
you need high specs to use it
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The thread at the top has all the info you are looking for. I know its long to read but it has everything you are looking for in Pros and Cons.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Con - Its all GUI
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Its very nice just make sure you install it onto a new partition or different hdd from xp. I installed it on the same partition and it made XP not work :s which meant another reformat and instal of XP for me
You WILL have driver problems though. and its hard to find an antivirus or antispyware for it because its just beta OS. And it uses about 600mb of RAM so 1Gb is like having just under 512mb of RAM. Its best to have 2gig.

Other than that its nice
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

PROS - Appearance, 64-bit support, easy to use

CONS - System Requirements, Application Compatiblity, still hasnt been released, price

$250 for Home Basic, $400 for Home Premium, $600 for Professional, $900 for Enterprise.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 08:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

whats the difference between the enterprise n home etc...?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snypercore
CON:
you need high specs to use it
false?

1.0 Ghz processor you all have that

256 Mb RAM I'm sure you have that too

64 Meg Video card for full blown areo pretty-ness. I'm sure most but not all of you have this


I do not care what Microsoft says I have tested Vista many times and these are the true minimum requirements where if you do not have better the install with not proceed. Tested in Virtual Machine settings.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

256mb ram!? false, i hav also used vista beta 2 and just when its not doing anything it uses about 600mb ram. 256mb will make the system extremely slow.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

inconclusive

You said yourself you used 600 Mb I said I experimented in Virtual PC changing the allowed RAM for the virtual OS. 256 is the cutoff to finish installing therefore it is the minimum requirement.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.