prorat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default prorat

ummm i dont know if im alowed to talk about this here but does anyone know how to use the free version of prorat to get through routers?
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

no you are not allowed to talk about it here. sounds like you would like to "take over" some ones computer. and we will not help you do that.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

he can't break in to someone's machine unless they are runnign the server app and have setup port forwarding.

you need to config your router to forward the prorat ports to your machine's ip
office politics is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

I said it sounds like he is trying to do that... and it is still breaking into a computer if im not mistaken? and in the rules it says no illegal action.
i dont care what he is doing though
i suggest not getting caught though
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

what he would have to do is have a person run the setup for the server. Then have that user setup the router to forward the ports to the machine. This is not easily done without the victim's knowledge.

if the person wanted to break in to the pc, it would be a lot easier to have the user run a trojan, which has to get by AV, and have the trojan automatically connect to another machine on the inet.
office politics is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

but still "prorat" is used to harm computers so it doens't matter whether it was easy to do or not, it is not allowed to be discussed on here...
im just saying so plz do not take offense to it
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

i use remote administration for unharmful ways all the time. i setup vnc on my pc at work for easy access from any machine on the network.

i have a vpn server at home that i connect to. I use vnc to use my home pcs from any remote location.

just replace vnc with prorat.

Prorat can be used to harm a pc, but i think it is highly unlikely.
office politics is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

yes but the way he asked "is this allowed" just gave me the feeling he wanted to use it to do that.
maybe i am wrong, in that case i apologize.
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok sorry i havent come back. no i woasnt using this to hurt computer. just want to you the funnt stuff like blinking keyboard lights and flipping the screen upside down. also it not my router it the person who i try to connect to's router. how to get through it?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

http://www.prorat.net/help/eng_help/proconnective.htm
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.