prombloms starting my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 06:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default prombloms starting my computer

when i start my computer the command prom menu appears and tells me there is a promblom with the system registry/configureration please run scanreg to fix promblom. when i run scanreg it says it has no errors. i exit and type in win to get into windows. then i can restart and the same message will appear...i am running windows 98SE , emachine 533 tower.
__________________

ppl71 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to HeeLiX
Default

See if you can use Norton Ghost and back up all of your data.

You can even use a CD bootable version of Linux called Knoppix, and access your FAT32 partition from there and back up your files.

After that I suggest you format the hard drive and re install Windows XP, I say XP because pretty soon nothing is going to work with previous versions of Windows.
__________________

HeeLiX is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Are you using the scanreg /restore command?

And it's not that there won't be programs that will not run with previous version of windows. We are not at that point yet. They will be discontinuing Win98se support this summer however. That doesn't mean it won't work.
sunsider is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

reformat your computer and install 98 all over again.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

have you install any software before this error keep come out?

I think maybe it's because of not proper software installation,

try to uninstall the last software before the error happen or any suspacted software you think not run properly
pitto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.