Programs only run in Admin?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default Programs only run in Admin??

Whenever I install an Adobe program (CS2 and Acrobat) in Windows XP pro, I get an error saying to reinstall the program cause the liscense is wrong etc. But I am able to run the program perfectly fine from the Administrator desktop. Why is it doing this? I installed from my other username, yet it only runs in Admin. How do I get around this? Thanks
__________________

mobkon is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Some programs simply won't work in Limited Accounts. But that's strange that CS2 doesn't work.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Reinstall it, select "install for all users" ... fixed.
The General is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Reinstall it, select "install for all users" ... fixed.
Do I need to install from the Admin?
mobkon is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Well I reinstalled from the Admin and I still get this **** error when trying to access the program from another user account which has "Administrator Privelages".

"An error has been detected with a required application library and the product cannot continue. Please reinstall the application."

There is no option when I reinstall the application to set the users to "All". This is a dead end here. Any suggestions?
mobkon is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

you could try changing settings on the ".exe" itself, and give 'everyone' execute or 'full control'
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Uninstall and reinstall. in the install area where you can select a custom install, do so. Specify that this is an all users install. if the application still won't work or gives errors, then you need to download this : FileMon and RegMon
Run that as an admin while you are logged in as the user. then launch the program as the user. This will allow you to look for any permissions errors that are occuring. If you find permission errors correct them. The bigest problem that using users has is that the setup is never developed for proper application support and usage. This is something I'm very familiar with as the environment I support is done this way.

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.