Programs Not Responding - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2004, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default Programs Not Responding

problem: when I click on a program, the program either does not come up or may come up to the program's main window, but will not execute any additional options from the window (e.g. norton systemworks) However, I can get task manager up which shows that the programs that were clicked are in the "processes" list but not in the "applications" list and if i do not end process via task manager (to include task manager) the process remains. When I try to reboot or shut down the system, the programs/applications that I tried to start briefly flash up on the screen before the system turns off. I was able to run a full system scan via norton, but found no viruses. I cannot even get on the internet because the browser will not appear and therefore, i am sending this via my son's computer.
operating system is xp pro, 512 ram, a p4 2.4ghz processor, newly updated via win update. Nothing found on SB S&D
__________________

josuem is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Programs Not Responding

Quote:
Originally posted by josuem
problem: when I click on a program, the program either does not come up or may come up to the program's main window, but will not execute any additional options from the window (e.g. norton systemworks) However, I can get task manager up which shows that the programs that were clicked are in the "processes" list but not in the "applications" list and if i do not end process via task manager (to include task manager) the process remains. When I try to reboot or shut down the system, the programs/applications that I tried to start briefly flash up on the screen before the system turns off. I was able to run a full system scan via norton, but found no viruses. I cannot even get on the internet because the browser will not appear and therefore, i am sending this via my son's computer.
operating system is xp pro, 512 ram, a p4 2.4ghz processor, newly updated via win update. Nothing found on SB S&D
Have you run system maintenance? Such as system defragmentation?
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default

no, but we had a freind help us via remote asisstance, and of course, none of the syptoms showed up. So, for now anyway, its fixed.Hopefully it was just one of xp's many little quirks that pop up, wreak their havoc, then disappear when an IT pro comes by. Gotta love msoft
josuem is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by josuem
no, but we had a freind help us via remote asisstance, and of course, none of the syptoms showed up. So, for now anyway, its fixed.Hopefully it was just one of xp's many little quirks that pop up, wreak their havoc, then disappear when an IT pro comes by. Gotta love msoft
Well just make sure you have Windows XP SP1 installed.. There are too many security holes in windows XP, amongst other problems.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

I think i know what your problem is, when u bring up task manager, go to processes and look for something running called timershot.exe. If you have that, you are ****ed. I had it and i had to reformat. the problem is it is so new, that antivirus programs don't recognize it, and it's written in ur registry. If you try to end the process, it will start up again next time you try and start a program.
__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b_young86
I think i know what your problem is, when u bring up task manager, go to processes and look for something running called timershot.exe. If you have that, you are ****ed. I had it and i had to reformat. the problem is it is so new, that antivirus programs don't recognize it, and it's written in ur registry. If you try to end the process, it will start up again next time you try and start a program.
Timershot.exe is also used to create HTML slide shows with a certain program.... The only way he will be able to tell if that is a legit application or a virus is by running a scan.

It can also be a program that lets you take pictures at specified time intervals from a Webcam connected to your computer and save them to a location that you designate.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 09:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

yea i know, but that program stopped my programs from running.
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.