Programs to make multiple CD copies? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Question Programs to make multiple CD copies?

Hi All,

Just a quick question and please forgive me if this is in the wrong section:

I am considering purchasing a second combi DVD/CD external writer and was wondering whether Nero or any other CD burning programs supported multiple copying/backups i.e. original is in reader, two blank discs are in the two writers, can they be burned simultaneoulsy?

Many Thanks
Paul
__________________

plannigan is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Yes nero has the option to burn to multiple writers from an image on the hard disk or from reading from a cd-rom. I suggest you create an image on your hard disk for faster access and to avoid buffer underun kicking in. you can probably use as many cd-burners as your motherboard supports for multiple burning.

Roxio easy dvd/cd creator probably has the same feature
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

cdrwin support up to 32 drives. make sure you are using the exact same drives when you do this
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Cheers guys, am I to assume the option becomes obvious on Nero when two writers are installed? I should also point out that I only have the latest OEM version that came with my writer btw(version 6.3). Is it still an option on this?

Cheers in Advance
Paul
plannigan is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

with nero you don't need the exact same drive model to make it work because it can adjust the burning speed for each burner so that they don't all have to burn at the same speed. When I was trying it out one of my cd's was done burning while the other one took a few moments longer to burn even though they were both burning at 48x. each burner was a different brand
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
with nero you don't need the exact same drive model to make it work because it can adjust the burning speed for each burner so that they don't all have to burn at the same speed. When I was trying it out one of my cd's was done burning while the other one took a few moments longer to burn even though they were both burning at 48x. each burner was a different brand
The only reason I say to use the exact same burner is to make sure you won't encounter any errors. You might not get any errors if you do it every once in awhile, but if you do it on a continous basis, you will get errors, then you will have to toss the cd(s). because all burners are not made the same. some (most) burners start burning slowly than faster as the recording progresses. not all do so at the same rate, however. other burners (very few) will burn at a consistent rate throughout
EricB is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

is this option in the OEM version of Nero as I can't seem to locate it?

Cheers All
Paul
plannigan is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no you need the full retail version for the multiple recording feature to work.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 08:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
no you need the full retail version for the multiple recording feature to work.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...02#post1107402

I can't find that feature. do you know where it is in nero?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.