Program stops responding - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 07:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

not on default
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do it and see what happens
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you able to work in Word if its in Safe mode ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

i changed it to default and opened word but sometimes it takes a while to stop responding so i'll let you know what happens. do u think it could have something to do with macros
carmey is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do you have them enabled or disabled? I wouldnt think it would
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I have seen word to some brutal things to some machines before. I wouldn't put it past it.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

nope, that didn't work
carmey is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do you have dual VGA or VGA dvi or dual dvi or what? Did you try switching them?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

not sure how to do that - could u help, please
carmey is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Where you plug your monitor in at? You in VGA or DVI with and adapter on it?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.