Program Start-Up Order - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Question Program Start-Up Order

I was wondering if there is a way to re-order the start-up programs on XP? I want my anti-virus & firewall to be the very 1st to start. Is there anyway to do this? TIA!
__________________

LaZyFLiP is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Program Start-Up Order

Quote:
Originally posted by LaZyFLiP
I was wondering if there is a way to re-order the start-up programs on XP? I want my anti-virus & firewall to be the very 1st to start. Is there anyway to do this? TIA!
why? as long as they are on before the network or internet connection, you are fine
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, type msconfig, go to the startup tab, click disable everything and reboot.

Go back to msconfig, then startup, find your Antivirus and firewall entries, check the boxes and reboot.

then run this when it reboot to delete the non checked entries in the msconfig, it free

http://www.get-in-control.com/msconfig-cleanup/
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Sometimes i get that message from XP that I don't have an antivirus and firewall till the program starts up.
LaZyFLiP is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Thats probably because you have to much stuff running in startup. When this happens a lot of your memory is used up starting these programs and then when will think you dont have one because its not activated yet. If you do what I said, you shouldnt see that anymore.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.