Program setup problem in xp pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2007, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Post Program setup problem in xp pro

I'm having a problem getting some setup programs to run and excute.
Mainly it has to do with all versions of Irfanview. usually I quick reboot xp pro will fix it however this is not the case. is there anyway I can this problem ?
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

Hello,

What happens when you try and run the program?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

no specs, simple description...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 06:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

I'll say it again.... when I run the program for Irfanview it will begin to load setup and will crash and says it needs to close. I tried this 4 times with no availl.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMikeXP View Post
I'll say it again.... when I run the program for Irfanview it will begin to load setup and will crash and says it needs to close. I tried this 4 times with no availl.
Alright, I see. You didn't mention that it crashed, with an error message.

Does this happen with other programs? A problem like this is difficult to diagnose . Is there any useful information in the error message?

The problem may be due to the specific hardware and software configuration of your system, and because all systems are unique, there are many variables involved. You might end up having to use a different image viewer - the simplest solution.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

Ok here is the error screen



here is the software I've been using for the past 3 years IrfanView - Official Homepage - one of the most popular viewers worldwide I use it for graphics use, not previewing images.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Program setup problem in xp pro

yeah your initial post isn't very clear...quite vague...and the followups are similar...

some setup programs to run and execute...
mainly has to do with all versions of irfanview...

1 of 2 things (highly summarized things)

1 - bad system, via brokens files, virii/malware corruption, massive file fragmentation

2 - corrupt files, could be your downloads are corrupted. What other setup programs are there that you encounter this?

Irfanview...I have used this through seveal versions...I forget what numbers...but all have worked for me...across something like 10 pcs.

Do some narrowing down - take these same files and see if they execute normally on other computers (if you have access)

Redownload from another computer

Do a chkdsk/scandisk.

On a whim...sometimes those MS error reports give you back some pinpoint data...not sure if you're lucky enough. I've had such luck and I love it.
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
Vista User account control and software problem souschef Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 05:20 PM
My Setup - problem. RifleRed Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 11 04-26-2007 04:22 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.