Program to scan my hd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Program to scan my hd

I know my laptop hd has some errors on it, but whenever I try to run chkdsk on Windows XP it will hang at random points. I want a disk scan/repair program that I can run without having to put it on the hard disk (like from a cd or floppy), so I can scan it without any hanging. I've tried a couple but they're all shareware versions that will scan but won't do any repairing. Can anyone give me a link? THanks.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Put your Windows Xp cd in the cd rom. Boot the system and press a key when you see the "Press any key to Boot to CD" option. Then once you are in there, solect the recovery console, (Press R). Select the correct mounting, 1 is ussually the only option unless you have dual boot. Then once you are to the command prompt, type Chkdsk /r
That should do it for you...
Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Tells me I have one or more unrecoverable errors (thats bad, right? )
I'm trying Salvation Scan and Repair to see if that helps, I really don't want to spend money on a new hard drive for this thing.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Generally, you should be able to repair the drive by having chkdsk mark the sectors as bad. Depending upon the location of the bad sectors, you may need to reinstll windows. However...........once this starts happening, I've found that the errors become progressive as the drive continues to "take a dump". Save your data....if you can't boot into windows, buy a new hd and install the damaged drive as a slave and then save your data back to the master if you can still access the drive. Yes, it sucks when you hard drive dies!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

My problem in this case is that its a laptop. Is there a way to connect my laptop's hard disk to my desktop as a slave (both are ide)? Would I just connect it as a normal hard drive and set it as a slave or do I have to buy an adapter of some sort?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Yes. You need to get a pin converter, as the LT HDD is smaller than the STD IDE cable. they are $10 at radio shack.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I have bad memories of radio shack and I think they con you out of your money (sorry Rshack enployees if you read this). Try walmart.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Why not just buy a crossover cable and transfer your data that way? Would save you a potential headache.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Well it looks like I'll have to buy a new hard drive, guys. Every scanning program I downloaded would freeze or hang during the actual repair portion of itself, including chkdsk. Finally I found an IBM utility (they made my hd in the first place) and it diagnosed my disk with having a mechanical error a couple of times.
I was hoping it wouldn't come to that but it looks like it has. My disk will emit an audible *click* at seemingly random times and then hang for several seconds. My Windows XP data is corrupted on it as well, it no longer boots. Luckily everything important was also backed up to my external hard drive and all programs can be reinstalled.
Thanks for your help everyone.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.