program icons.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2004, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Default program icons....

anyway i can change icons for programs? i know i can make a shortcut to it and change the icon, but what about on the actual .exe? Also, am i able to change the icons in the systray? thanks
__________________

RavishingRocket is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit
Default

Yes, there are some ways which can enable you do this:

1, use Visual Studio/resourcehacker.exe etc, which you can import or export resources with the exe programes, you can also change it's Dialogs and Strings etc, etc, but some pros are not allowed to do so, but there are still programe to force to do so

2, use IconExe , a programe which enables you to do so, also easier

I'd like to provide you with some website below:

I recommend you to use IconExe(never tried ,but it works) , or resourcehacker.exe.
here are some links of ressource hacker
resource hacker(Free!)
http://www.soft32.com/download_3568.html
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/resourcehacker.html
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/5/4/5-4-5.shtml
__________________
Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496
msn: tbwises@hotmail.com
c\\c++\\vc\\mfc\\windows\\linux\\software

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

/*
whiel(true){
if(havetime)
Fun=(Friends+Music+Movies);
else Money=(study+study);
}*/
justdoit is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

thanks for correcting me justdoit..never knew it was possible
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit
Default



"Everything is possible"
__________________
Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496
msn: tbwises@hotmail.com
c\\c++\\vc\\mfc\\windows\\linux\\software

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

/*
whiel(true){
if(havetime)
Fun=(Friends+Music+Movies);
else Money=(study+study);
}*/
justdoit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.