Program being closed or blocked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default Program being closed or blocked?

My sister has a software program titled Limewire on her computer.

When she goes to open it, it never loads. I went into the Processes list and the application LimeWire.exe was not there.

I then instealled it onto my computer, same internet connection, and it worked fine.

Apparently it was working for a time... All of a sudden it stopped...

Any ideas why it is not working for her?

Ben
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Go to the actual exe file and open it.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Limeware is evil the proper solution is to remove it but if you want to keep it...


Clean the PC of spyware and viruses those good for nought P2P networks are loaded with it.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Limeware is evil the proper solution is to remove it but if you want to keep it...


Clean the PC of spyware and viruses those good for nought P2P networks are loaded with it.
Limewire has no spyware, dont listen to him. Yuo might need to download java. Go to www.java.com and download it, then see what happens
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

You are right Warez Monster. I found no spyware with Limewire.

I'll try some of the tips given and see if I can work it out. Cheers.
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Of course you didnt. Also, make sure your XP firewall is not blocking access to the net. It will come up by default then you need yo unblock it, if you dont see it in the security center, then add it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i use it on my mac is it works great. But on my windws man sucker doesnt wont to work i have to check if its the firewall doing this. oh and Tyler Spyware on limewire never happens.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

I did everything you said and still it's not opening. It allowed in my firewall, I don't have any spyware... what else?

Any ideas?
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Have you DISABLED the firewall? Sometimes setting it to allow isn't enough. I had this problem with ZoneAlarm some time ago.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Yep... Done that... Turned off both Sygate and the windows firewall...
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.