Program appears to run and then does not - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2004, 07:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default Program appears to run and then does not

Hi All,

I have a situation where I launch an application. An hour glass appears and it looks like the application will run but it does not.
Task Mamanger in windows does not show an instance of this applicaton running and CPU and Kernel usage are not high.

The OS is Windows XP SP1.

Any thought or ideas on how to diagnose or what is happening.

I have uninstall and then reinstall the program and restarted the machine.



papaj is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81

It probably does just that - Program doesn't run.
You could try right clicking the program, choose "Properties" and, in the window which shows up, switch to "Compatibility" Tab.

Try experimenting with the settings and see the results. However, I doubt this will trully help. Program might be missing some of its routines and DLL files it requires for its function. Try (re)installing Visual Basic Runtimes (all of them - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6) - they should be available on Microsoft's web site for download (or at least some of them). Download and then try again.

It's nearly impossible to diagnose something like that without knowing to which application you are referring to. So here's the question:

Which Program you're trying to execute?

The Borg is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 08:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7


Thanks for the reply. I am trying to run a database application from a HMI SCADA package. This app is not a windows OS component. I believe your line of thinking is right, I have uninstalled and then reinstall the program with the same results. It might be the disk I am performing the install from, I may also try a reg cleaner on the PC.

papaj is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 12:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153

Disable the startup list in msconfig and restart the PC. Try the app again and it may load. I seen spyware do this from what calls I took as tech support.
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.