processes can not be ended - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 02:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

may be this will help the diagnostic
when a is stuck it cant be ended by all ways(this can hyappend to any thing) even if you logoff and logon again you will find the stuck program waiting for you!!!!
this is getting very ennoying please help
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 09:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

hey any one??
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

hey, sry no ones been able to help yet, so you just said u formated and installed ur OS right? and i just woke up too so im not fully thinking yet, but this happened before AND after you installed ur os again? This could be a virus in the memory or the front of the hard drive, you could try using kill disk, this writes 0's to every single part of your hard drive, so there is nothing left and sometimes not able to be recovered. You could try this and then install your operating system, warning, this will take a while depending on your hard drive size, i did it to my 76.6 GB hard drive and it took almost 3 hours. hope it helps
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 02:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

i dot think its a virus because it just happend rarely maybe twice or once a week
also i think it is related to Paging file on ntfs on WINXP sp2 because i think the first problems happend when i upgraded to SP2 and converted disks to NTFS
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

download procXP from www.sysinternals.com and use that on the process to find out what it's doing. You can also get Filemon from there and use that to monitor what files that process is working on.

good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 07:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

the link is not working i think the site is closed today (i tried google too)
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 07:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default all running processes

i used EF process manager to generate a list of all running processes
Please check it for suspesius processes
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 08:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

I just had the problem this time with system mechanic 5 pro
i tried to take a screen shot for the problem but i could not , When the bug starts you cant open any new exes and even if u open them they hang when tring to save,
i desabled S M A R T for hard disks from bios ( my hards are too old may be)
please help i feel like talking to my self here.
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I had this exact same problem the other night, my computer was very slow, and i couldnt close anything or get things to work right and i kept getting errors. But after 4 hours i found out it was my new EIDE cable with the blue EL wire on it.... Guess i broke it when i took it out of one hard drive and put it on another one.... So you may want to try a newer never used IDE cable for your hard drive, unless its a SATA drive then i dont know.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

its not sata and i have not noticed any data loss....
it just happend somtimes nothing works nothing opend after the first hang can be closed or ended even softwares that says "HAHAHA I'm a process killer" cant do any thing to me
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.