processes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 02:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

how od you do that?????
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Why load 20 things at startup when you are only booting up the computer to play 1 game or type 1 paper? The point is you get into Windows faster so you can decide what to do rather than loading everything 'just in case'.
Not everything in your processes is "just in case," as much of it depends on drivers and hardware.

With all the processes running on my machine at startup, it takes less than 20 seconds for me to get from POST to fully-loaded-desktop.

Not that bad. Especially considering that I not sitting there drooling on the keyboard in an A.D.D. fit to play a game the instant I think about playing it.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ive got mine down to 27, with firefox, antivirus, modem thingo, realtek sound thingo and toolber to monitor internet
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Mine's probably a little high because I have some input devices that I use that run better with a few startup services running, and playing games or not, I want those services to run. Not to mention my wireless internet service (which probably sucks up the most seconds) .
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, my modem has this little startup icon, useful program so its worth the extra sec or so.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 07:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default I understand.

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Not everything in your processes is "just in case," as much of it depends on drivers and hardware.

With all the processes running on my machine at startup, it takes less than 20 seconds for me to get from POST to fully-loaded-desktop.

Not that bad. Especially considering that I not sitting there drooling on the keyboard in an A.D.D. fit to play a game the instant I think about playing it.

I understand. But for me, I am aware of which ones are worthwhile to leave there or not - that's just me.
__________________

JSchenk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.