processes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2004, 04:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default processes

whats the least processes seen on a windows machine?
i have it down to 28 with antivirus, my internet toolbat and my modem software.
my friend got it down to 17 once but that was without antivirus, and was on a freshly installed win xp installation.
Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 05:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

0 heh..
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 08:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I remember sippin codeine has 14.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Depends on your setup, really.

I would suggest figuring out what all your processes are, first. Then you can see what's needed, what's malicious, etc.

Try this site: http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
It has a nice search for tracking down what those processes all are. Don't forget to look in your registry too.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

cool thanks
wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

I gots 18, no antivirus tho and XP has been installed for about a month
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Stating what number of processes you have is irrelevant. The number of processes is strictly related to how you have your individual machine setup.

What printers you are connected to, what software you run, what settings you have, how you have your software (including OS) check for updates, how your graphics card is setup, how your sound card is setup, what version of your OS you have, etc, etc, etc. They ALL produce different processes. I have 31 processes running right now, and I've gone through them all and validated them all. My machine isn't "in trouble," it's just got a lot of stuff going on.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

I'm a definite advocate of "Less is more" when it comes to startup items listed in MSCONFIG

Why load 20 things at startup when you are only booting up the computer to play 1 game or type 1 paper? The point is you get into Windows faster so you can decide what to do rather than loading everything 'just in case'.
JSchenk is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 10:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Nice point JSchenk!

I do the same. There are a lot of services wich can be disabled. Look here: http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...t=startup+list
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 309
Send a message via Yahoo to sippin codeine
Default

When nothing is running in my system tray i can get it down to 10 processes.
__________________

__________________
**[System specs]**

Delphi Enterprise 6 - 7
VB 6.0 - 2005 EE
sippin codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.