problems with winxp pro after sp2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default problems with winxp pro after sp2

okay, another problem it just never ends. I installed xp pro and installed norton antivirus 2004 immediately and then updated norton and I installed the service pack 2 and all other ciritical patches. after doing that whenever I connecto to internet it says page not found. I dont know why because when I connect the cable modem to the internet to connect to norton update it works fine but cant access internet when I go to IE. Now i did this on my p2 pc and I thought it is just a crap system but the same thing has happend to me when I built my pc it is a p4 and 512 and 80 gig hard drive. i sometimes get the internet connection to msn but if i ttype google or back to msn refresh I get the page not found? what could be the problem? please help.


Has anyone else faced this problem with winxp pro after t hey have installed sp2?

okay forgot to mention one thing, when I go to dos cmd and type ipconfig it gives me an ip address and everything right now I justs started going to IE and on msn it worked but when I clicked on hotmail link it should me no page found.
__________________

mike1978 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

some times u need to try a few times for it to get to the page. my dsl is like that, its annoying. i have sbc yahoo. What do you have? try looking at ur ip settings in network conenctions.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

thanks for your help but the thing is i never had this problem when i was on my p2 with windows 2k and I have a laptop with windows xp home edition and when i take connect thye cable modem to my laptop it works fine with no problem it is just with the desktop that it is giving me problem. I don't think it is a cable connection problem or my internet provider. by the way it is shaw cable in canada.
mike1978 is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hmm, can u even get to the site if u try a few times? maybe u got dns problems. check to c if u got the right dns server typed in ur settings, unless u get it automatically from ur isp
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

dns is not a problem i get that automatically from the cable comp.
mike1978 is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 04:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

check you internet settings...in I.E.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 01:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

i would try disabling the firewall and popup blockerand all that security sp2 crap jus to see if that is whats funkin with ya
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 03:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

yeah its probably the firewall thats blocking it.
human_clay is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 03:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

Im not very sure if this has happened only to me after installing sp2 .My boot screen has changed a bit.It doesnt display "Windows Xp Proffesional"loading ....it just shows "Windows Xp"
Its kinda weird
__________________

human_clay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.