Problems with Windows XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Problems with Windows XP Pro

Ok i'm having a big problem with my second computer.

I moved it to another room yesterday and since then i've been unable to get it to work. The original problem was that when i switched it on it acted normarly till the login screen, which didnt appear, all i could see was a black screen and a mouse cursor. At this point i only had the essentials plugged in : Power Cable, Monitor, Speakers, Mouse and Keyboard.

After failing to work a few times, i started the computer in safe mode with the same results.

I decided to repair the installation using the windows disc, this had the same problem.

Then i formated my original 200GB drive and reinstalled windows, this time after finishing copying setup files, it re-booted and got to the installation screen, which again didnt come up, this time all i could see is a blue screen (windows colour, not BSOD colour) and a mouse cursor.

By now i was really annoyed so i wipped out the 200GB drive, and put in a old 40GB drive, which was empty, and installed windows. I got the same result; light blue screen with mouse cursor.

Now i decided to disconnect anything inside the case which wasnt vital, including spare DVD drive, modem and floppy drive, i also switched the memory banks of the RAM.

Guess what? Same result...

Now i'm at my wits end, this was a computer that was working perfectly a week ago, now it refuses to get anyware near windows after loading (usal screen with loading bar going back and forth)

The specs of the computer are:

Inter Pentium 4 2.4GHz 533Mhz FSB (Socket 478)
Some HP motherboard (not sure which one)
512Mb PC2100 RAM (Single Stick)
40GB 5200rpm Western Digital Drive (Original one was 200GB WD 7200rpm)
LG DVD-RW
Ati Radeon 9000 64mb
Windows XP Pro (No service packs, but this computer is not connected to the internet)
__________________

JamieS is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

bad ram?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I think its maybe a software problem, because it copy's files ok, and loads upto a certain point.

But thanks for the suggestion, i'll try a new RAM stick
JamieS is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

there was a guy who was in the exact situation as you on this forum.

it was faulty ram.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
bad ram?
Thats a good guess but I don't think so when my old 95 had corrupted RAM it would not even got to the boot screen. He makes it past the boot screen but not to login.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

i took a piece of 512Mb PC3200 outta my gaming rig, and put it in,

guess what?

same problem...
JamieS is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

we need to look at mobo and video card, psu in this order.

have you tried settting the bios to the fail safe defaults?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I've cracked it.

The problem seems to be with the old Graphics Card, when i put my 9600XT outta my games rig it seemed to work ok, no blue screen and cursor.

Thanks for ur suggestions.
__________________

JamieS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.