Problems with Windows 2000 Pro - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 11:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I would add at least 128-384mb of more ram and install xp.

install winrar. right click the file and select extract here
No, as I said, the main problem is that when the time comes for the PC to execute an installation, it gives me that "the system can't find the specified file" message, it has nothing to do with winzip or winrar.

It sure would be easier and less painful to buy more RAM and install XP, but I'll be damned if I can't fix an error like this. Then everyone would be buying XP for every bug they would find on any Windows that wasn't XP.
__________________

Frozen is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Post Re: Problems with Windows 2000 Pro

Quote:
Originally posted by Frozen
I have recently installed this OS on the PC I'm using right now, it used to have Win ME, which is probably by far the worst Windows that has ever existed.
XP is the best. I took that from you

Quote:
Originally posted by Frozen

Programs I've tried to install:

Adobe Reader
Winzip
W2KSP4 (service pak 4)
Windows installer 3.1
And a few more.

Basically anything that has to be extracted or self-extracts.

Could this be a problem with the temporary folder, or not enough RAM? (128)
I was suggesting winrar because it can extract all of those file to a specific location where you know where it is at. maybe you have an extracting problem
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what i would do is fdisk and format it with a windows 98 bootdisk and then reinstall 2000
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
XP is the best. I took that from you



I was suggesting winrar because it can extract all of those file to a specific location where you know where it is at. maybe you have an extracting problem
I'm with you, XP is definitely the best (after SP2 is installed, that is) but in this particular situation I really want to fix this thing up without having to put any more RAM or any other Windows than 2000. Call me a stubborn, delusional hick lol

I need to know what the **** this Error code 2 thing is. I've been googleing it and nothing. I saw somewhere that when you have a NTFS formatted hard drive you'll need to "rename" the temp folder to "tempold" with the repair console, but my disk is has FAT32 format right now.

Do you guys think this might have naything to do with the problem?

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
what i would do is fdisk and format it with a windows 98 bootdisk and then reinstall 2000
Do you suggest I install Win 98 and UPGRADE from 98 to 2000?

I'll keep that in mind, but I don't have any resources other than the Win 2000 installation CD, and the internet
Frozen is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

No, a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com use windows 98oem and boot from the floppy.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Warez, I appreciate your help a lot. I will keep all the tools you pointed me out for future issues or reference.

The matter turned out to be much simpler than I thought.

As I had suspected, the anti-virus and anti-spyware programs were the cause of the problem. I decided to turn them both off and execute a couple of installation files.

Voila! I was able to install with no problems. I then procceded to...

Installe Service Pak 4

Apparently, when you have an outdated Win 2000 Pro (without any service paks installed) you will get problems like I was.

This time around, I have installed two programs successfuly, and I didn't even have to turn off AVG Anti virus or Spyware Doctor.

I think that the issue is solved for good.

Based on my experience, I would recommend installing Service Pack 4 as soon as you install Windows 2000 Professional(remember to install the service pack with the same language of your Windows version) before installing any antiviruses or anti-spywares to avoid this particular issue.

Thanks again for the help.
__________________

Frozen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.