Problems Reinstalling XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default Problems Reinstalling XP

I want to reinstall XP on my system. My friend has a newer Windows XP disk with SP2 on it. Rather than use my old disk and have to take the time to download Sp2 I thought I would just borrow his disk and use it. When I go to install it says my CD key is invalid (one on the back of my PC) So I used a program called Everest Home Edition to check the key and it found a totally different key! Do the old keys use a different algorithim (I think thats the right word) than the new disks or is there somthing else I don't understand, and why would the key on the back of my PC be different than the one on it?

I appreciate any suggestions!
__________________

rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Different builds have different keys, each OS has it's own key, but many other keys will work. Try and use the key that Everest found. Is it Home or Pro? If it's Home Edition, then the key on his pc has been used more than 3 times.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Even if any other key works during installation, you may face activation issue.

Its best to install XP from your own CD (old disk) + Key and then download SP2.
Vikas is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Different builds have different keys, each OS has it's own key, but many other keys will work. Try and use the key that Everest found. Is it Home or Pro? If it's Home Edition, then the key on his pc has been used more than 3 times.

I tried both the key on the back and the one Everest found. Its home, same as I have on my PC, and same as my disk accept has Sp2 included. So if he has used the disk three times it won't work? or what are you meaning?

Quote:
Even if any other key works during installation, you may face activation issue.
Why would I have activation issues if I am using my own key?


Thanks for the replies!

rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

just go with your own XP home. you can get sp2 from windowsupdate.com. ur cdkey wont work because the windows cd can tell that u are putting in the incorrect cdkey for that particular cd.
Booyah is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

You might try to boot up with the sp2 cd and do a repair install. I had to do a repair install a few months ago and xp didnt ask for a key or activation.You have to set your cd drive as first boot device in your bios so that windows doesnt load. Dont use the repair console option ,just click on install and new menus are available.
geekster is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Booyah
just go with your own XP home. you can get sp2 from windowsupdate.com. ur cdkey wont work because the windows cd can tell that u are putting in the incorrect cdkey for that particular cd.
Thats what I figured was happening.

Quote:
You might try to boot up with the sp2 cd and do a repair install. I had to do a repair install a few months ago and xp didnt ask for a key or activation.You have to set your cd drive as first boot device in your bios so that windows doesnt load. Dont use the repair console option ,just click on install and new menus are available.
Alright....Thank you for the suggestion. I will try that now!


Thanks again for the replies! Big help!
__________________

rockeyman2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.