Problems with INTERNET EXPLORER!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 08:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Problems with INTERNET EXPLORER!!!!

Hello all! i have a problem with my internet explorer, when i connect to my ISP and click on IE my home page does not display, it says that it could not be found. However when i press the home icon a couple of times it would maybe appear. Also when i try to connect to a site the same happens and even when im browsing through a site and i want to enter a link . I tried to install firefox, it works better but sometimes it does the same thing. can anyone help me!!! do u think its a problem with my connection or some other fault in windows XP service pack 1? do u guys think i should do? Thanks alot!!
__________________

__________________
creative is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,282
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Try scanning your computer for adware/spyware. Get Lavasoft Adaware SE and Spybot Search and Destroy.
__________________

__________________
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

...and once the problem is fixed, use firefox.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 06:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I tried scanning it with both spybot and ad-aware. it found a couple of things and deleted them. I noticed another thing today. when i first turn on my comuter and connect to my ISP, everything seems to work fine with both IE and firefox( i prefare firefox). however when a certain amount of time passes things start not to respond with both of them. 2day i left my computer on with the computer still connected, eveything was working ok when i left but when i came became the internet just frooze!!!! it was connected but there was no transfer. is was as if i wasn't connected at all. even outlook did not respond. but when i restart my computer everything works fine again. I think its some sort of transfer problem. Its like there is a timer!!!! i really need some help!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
creative is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Do you have a firewall? It could be blocking your IP.
__________________
turtile is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I installed service pack 2 and microsoffts antispyware and the problem disappeared. i don't know which one did the trick. thanks anyway. what do u recommend as a good firewall.?
__________________
creative is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Zone Alarm Pro
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 05:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

If you want a good firewall, get a hardware firewall, something like Alphashield.
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So you want him to spend 100$ for this when he can spend nothing for Zone Alarm Firewall? Or if he wants to spend 50$, he can get ZA Pro. Plus he has to configure it and so on, Zone Alarm is a simple install, hardly no configuring. Id trust ZA before Id trust any hardware.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 07:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,388
Default

You can get ZoneAlarmFree for free at www.download.com. Why pay for what you really don't need?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.