problems with internet.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default problems with internet..

i have dsl with windows xp. i have xp firewall and norton av auto-protect on.. i also have a 4 port router. my problem is with the internet. internet explorer is very slow now sometimes, sometimes i have to click a link or something 2-3 for it to take. sometimes it takes forever for some simple web page to load. i also have been having probs with yahoo messenger. downloading is also very slow at about 50kb/s but i checked with internet connection tests and it seems to be normal speed for dsl. i have run norton virus check and spybot. all good. this internet performance really sucks now. i haven't changed anything, it ran great a couple of weeks ago, any ideas??
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz, 1Gb pc3200
BFG 6800gt, samsung 19\"
Audigy 2 ZS, TruePower 550 watt
160Gb SATA

3Dmark05 - 4750, Aquamark3 - 59 200
crow0021 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Download mozilla firefox, it helps u surf the net much faster and safer.
Works great for me
__________________

WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

go to your isp's website and search the site for any recent issue's that they're having. i know my isp (road runner) is having major issues in my area... the problem with mine is that i have to press refresh alot for some random pages to show.
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

Could also be that your AV is scanning all the packets going threw it. Or maybe your firewall is running an IDS of some sort or maybe its routing the packets wrong. If you have a 4 port router infrunt of your computer whats the point of running a firewall? seems like over kill if your worryd about safty. Try turning those off to see if helps. If you need help post again, dont just try firefox because you might just be running from a bigger problem. Try to fix it first.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default

the router should have a good firewall? it is a d-link. if it does, i should turn off windows firewall and turn off norton auto-protect??
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz, 1Gb pc3200
BFG 6800gt, samsung 19\"
Audigy 2 ZS, TruePower 550 watt
160Gb SATA

3Dmark05 - 4750, Aquamark3 - 59 200
crow0021 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to ARTzWeb.net
Default

I don't think there is a firewall installed in your router. It should allow you to mess around with ports and stuff but has no firewall.

Get on to your ISP's support phone line and get them to run tests on your connection to see if it works ok.
__________________

ARTzWeb.net is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.